Scientific programme

Please note, the timing of the sessions and the exact order of the papers is still subject to change.

Monday 25th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 1
Music Information Retrieval, automatic recognition, estimation and classification
Salão Nobre

“Automatic recognition of sound categories from their vocal imitation using audio primitives automatically derived by SI-PLCA and HMM,” Enrico Marchetto and Geoffroy Peeters

“Automatic estimation of harmonic tension by distributed representation of chords,” Ali Nikrang, David Sears and Gerhard Widmer

“Automatic Music Genre Classification in Small and Ethnic Datasets,” Tiago Fernandes Tavares and Juliano Henrique Foleiss

“Music Genre Classification Revisited: An In-Depth Examination Guided by Music Experts,” Haukur Pálmason, Björn Þór Jónsson, Markus Schedl and Peter Knees

“Computational Ethnomusicology for Exploring Trends in Trinidad Steelband Music Through History,” Elio Quinton, Florabelle Spielmann and Bob L. Sturm

 

Monday 25th September 14:00 – 15:40 Special Session 1
Electronic Dance Music and Rhythm
Salão Nobre

“Finding Drum Breaks in Digital Music Recordings,” Patricio López-Serrano, Christian Dittmar and Meinard Müller

“Drum rhythm spaces: from global models to style-specific maps,” Daniel Gómez-Marín, Sergi Jordà and Perfecto Herrera

“Swinging with FM: Synthesis of Swing by Means of Frequency Modulation,” Carl Haakon Waadeland and Sigurd Saue

“A Perceptually-Motivated Harmonic Compatibility Method for Music Mixing,” Gilberto Bernardes, Matthew Davies and Carlos Guedes

“Games Without Frontiers: Audio Games for Music Production and Performance,” Jason Hockman and Joseph Thibodeau

 

Monday 25th September 16:40 – 18:00 Poster Session 1
CMM Entrance

“Adaptive Specialisation and Music Games on Networks,” Stefano Kalonaris

“A Dataset and Baseline System for Singing Voice Assessment,” Bariş Bozkurt, Ozan Baysal and Deniz Yüret

“Investigation of a Computational Unit Model for Mode and Rhythm Based on Deviations from and Realizations of Musical Expectations,” Hidefumi Ohmura, Keiji Hirata, Satoshi Tojo and Takuro Shibayama

“An Interactive Tool for the Synthesis of Consonant Timbres Based on Dissonance Models,” Micael Antunes Da Silva, Regis Faria and Rebeca Bayeh

“A Sensor-Augmented Saxophone Mouthpiece for Unveiling the Mechanics of Saxophone Tone Formation,” Gustavo Caetano, Gilberto Bernardes, Henk van Twillert, Miguel Pais Clemente and Joaquim Gabriel

“Identifying Raga Similarity in Hindustani Classical Music through Distributed Representation of Raga Names,” Joe Cheri Ross, Rudra Murthy, Kaustuv Kanti Ganguli and Pushpak Bhattacharyya

 

Tuesday 26th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 2
Computational musicology
Salão Nobre

“On Linear Algebraic Representation of Time-span and Prolongational Trees,” Satoshi Tojo, Alan Marsden and Keiji Hirata

“Four-part Harmonization: Comparison of a Bayesian Network and a Recurrent Neural Network,” Tatsuro Yamada, Tetsuro Kitahara, Hiroaki Arie and Tetsuya Ogata

“On Hierarchical Clustering of Spectrogram,” Shun Sawada, Yoshinari Takegawa and Keiji Hirata

“deepGTTM-III: Simultaneous Learning of Grouping and Metrical Structures,” Masatoshi Hamanaka, Keiji Hirata and Satoshi Tojo

“Analyzing Music to Music Perceptual Contagion of Emotion using a novel Contagion Interface: A case study of Hindustani Classical Music,” Gaëtan Parseihian, Mitsuko Aramaki, Sølvi Ystad and Richard Kronland-Martinet

 

Tuesday 26th September 14:30 – 16:30 Special Session 2
Sound in practice: Auditory guidance and feedback in the context of motor learning and motor adaptation
Salão Nobre

“Adding dance to the sound of music: The role of embodiment in audiovisual rhythmic stimulation,” Yi-Huang Su

“When the pen shapes and reshapes music: Effects of music and musical sonification on Parkinsonian dysgraphia,” Lauriane Véron-Delor, Serge Pinto, Alexandre Eusebio, Jean-Luc Velay and Jérémy Danna

“The pitfalls of being a copycat: Learning the golf putting action through the use of acoustic and visual guidance,” Marta Bieńkiewicz, Laurent Pruvost, Cathy Craig, Matthew Rodger, Stuart Ferguson, Frank Buloup, Lionel Bringoux, Christophe Bourdin, Richard Kronland-Martinet

“Investigating the role of auditory feedback in a multimodal biking experience,” Jon Pedersen, Francesco Grani and Stefania Serafin

“Moving to the beat in Parkinson’s disease: Towards an individualized approach,” Simone Dalla Bella

“Auditory Modulation of Multisensory Representations,” Alfred Effenberg, Shashank Ghai, Tonghun Hwang and Gerd Schmitz.

 

Tuesday 26th September 16:40 – 18:00 Poster Session 2
CMM Entrance

“Applying Psychoacoustics to Key Detection and Root Note Extraction in EDM,” Roman B. Gebhardt and Jonas Margraf

“Automatic Annotation of Timbre Variation for Musical Instruments,” Goffredo Haus, Luca Andrea Ludovico, and Giorgio Presti

“A Sensory Dissonance Tracing Software,” Anna Terzaroli

“k-Best Hidden Markov Model Decoding for Unit Selection in Concatenative Sound Synthesis,” Cárthach Ó Nuanáin, Sergi Jordà and Perfecto Herrera

“Music Generation with Variational Recurrent Autoencoder Supported by History,” Aleksey Tikhonov and Ivan Yamshchikov

“Envisioning Smart Musical Haptic Wearables to Enhance Performers’ Creative Communication,” Luca Turchet and Mathieu Barthet

“The Harmony of Noise: Constructing a Unified System for Representation of Pitch, Noise and Spatialization,” Mattias Sköld

 

Wednesday 27/09 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 3
Human perception in multimodal context
Salão Nobre

“Feel It in My Bones: Composing Multimodal Experience through Tissue Conduction,” Peter Lennox, Ian Mckenzie and Michael Brown

“Enriching Musical Interaction on Tactile Feedback Surfaces with Programmable Friction,” Farzan Kalantari, Florent Berthaut and Laurent Grisoni

“Assessing sound perception through vocal imitations of sounds that evoke movements and materials,” Thomas Bordonné, Manuel Dias-Alves, Mitsuko Aramaki, Sølvi Ystad and Richard Kronland-Martinet

“Sonification strategies for dynamic guidance tasks: example with a driving game,” Gaëtan Parseihian, Mitsuko Aramaki, Sølvi Ystad and Richard Kronland-Martinet

“DIGIT: An Assistive System for the Generation of Footstep Sounds in Audio Post Production,” Luís Aly, Rui Penha and Gilberto Bernardes

 

Wednesday 27/09 14:00 – 15:40 Special Session 3
Research and creation: spaces and modalities
Salão Nobre

“Reflections on the Use of Musical Software in Compositional Processes for Light Art,” Charlotte Beaufort

“Selfhood: an evolutionary and interactive installation using particle systems to synthesize images and sounds,” Jônatas Manzolli, Guilherme Valarini and Artemis Moroni

“Music, Musicology, and Sciences: towards an Interscience Network,” Christine Esclapez

“Reading Early Music Today: Between Reenactment and New Technologies,” Julien Ferrando

“ArtDoc – an Experimental Archive and a Tool for Artistic Research,” Henrik Frisk

 

Wednesday 27/09 15:40 – 17:00 Demos
CMM Entrance

“Samsara – a virtual interactive soundscape,” Manaswi Mishra, Kushagra Sharma and Siddharth Bhardwaj

“HarT: Smart Tool for Harmonic Content Transformations,” Diogo Cocharro and Gilberto Bernardes

“MyJazzBand – an interactive virtual jazz band,” Rui Dias

“Automatic Transcription of Vocalised Percussion,” António Ramires

 

Thursday 28th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 4
Cooperative music networks and musical HCIs
Salão Nobre

“bf-pd: Enabling Mediated Communication and Cooperation in Improvised Digital Orchestras,” Luke Dahl, Florent Berthaut, Antoine Nau and Patricia Plenacoste

“Visual Representations for Music Understanding Improvement,” Leandro Cruz, Vitor Rolla, Juliano Kestenberg and Luiz Velho

“The Comprovisador’s Real-Time Notation Interface,” Pedro Louzeiro

“JamSketch: Improvisation Support System with GA-based Melody Creation from User’s Drawing,” Tetsuro Kitahara, Sergio Giraldo and Rafael Ramírez

“Melody transformation with semiotic patterns,” Izaro Goienetxea and Darrell Conklin

 

Thursday 28/09 14:00 – 15:40 Special Session 4
Virtual and augmented reality
Salão Nobre

“Mobile Devices as Musical Instruments – State of the Art and Future Prospects,” Georg Essl and Sang Won Lee

“Mixed Reality MIDI Keyboard,” John Desnoyers-Stewart, David Gerhard and Megan Smith

“Toward Augmented Familiarity of the Audience with Digital Musical Instruments,” Olivier Capra, Florent Berthaut and Laurent Grisoni

“Use the Force: Incorporating Touch Force Sensors into Mobile Music Interaction,” Edward Jangwon Lee, Sangeon Yong, Soonbeom Choi, Liwei Chan, Roshan Peiris and Juhan Nam

“Sonifying Twitter’s emotions through music,” Mariana Seiça, Rui Buga Lopes, Pedro Martins and F. Amílcar Cardoso