Scientific programme

KN 1 OS 1 SS 1 PS 1 Concert1 KN 2 OS 2 Concert2 SS 2 PS 2 Concert3 Digitopia KN 3 SS 3 OS 3 DS 1 Concert4 KN 3 DS 1 KN 4 OS 4 SS 4 CR 1


Monday 25th September 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote 1
Autonomous composition as search in a conceptual space: a Computational Creativity view,” Amílcar Cardoso
Salão Nobre


Monday 25th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 1
Music Information Retrieval, automatic recognition, estimation and classification
(Session Chair: Alan Marsden)
Salão Nobre

Automatic recognition of sound categories from their vocal imitation using audio primitives automatically derived by SI-PLCA and HMM,” Enrico Marchetto and Geoffroy Peeters

Automatic estimation of harmonic tension by distributed representation of chords,” Ali Nikrang, David Sears and Gerhard Widmer

Automatic Music Genre Classification in Small and Ethnic Datasets,” Tiago Fernandes Tavares and Juliano Henrique Foleiss

Music Genre Classification Revisited: An In-Depth Examination Guided by Music Experts,” Haukur Pálmason, Björn Þór Jónsson, Markus Schedl and Peter Knees

Computational Ethnomusicology for Exploring Trends in Trinidad Steelband Music Through History,” Elio Quinton, Florabelle Spielmann and Bob L. Sturm


Monday 25th September 14:00 – 15:40 Special Session 1
Electronic Dance Music and Rhythm
(Session Chair: Jason Hockman)
Salão Nobre

Finding Drum Breaks in Digital Music Recordings,” Patricio López-Serrano, Christian Dittmar and Meinard Müller

Drum rhythm spaces: from global models to style-specific maps,” Daniel Gómez-Marín, Sergi Jordà and Perfecto Herrera

Swinging with FM: Synthesis of Swing by Means of Frequency Modulation,” Carl Haakon Waadeland and Sigurd Saue

A Perceptually-Motivated Harmonic Compatibility Method for Music Mixing,” Gilberto Bernardes, Matthew Davies and Carlos Guedes

Games Without Frontiers: Audio Games for Music Production and Performance,” Jason Hockman and Joseph Thibodeau


Monday 25th September 15:40 – 17:00 Poster Session 1
(Session Chair: Marcelo Caetano)
CMM Entrance

Adaptive Specialisation and Music Games on Networks,” Stefano Kalonaris

A Dataset and Baseline System for Singing Voice Assessment,” Bariş Bozkurt, Ozan Baysal and Deniz Yüret

Investigation of a Computational Unit Model for Mode and Rhythm Based on Deviations from and Realizations of Musical Expectations,” Hidefumi Ohmura, Keiji Hirata, Satoshi Tojo and Takuro Shibayama

An Interactive Tool for the Synthesis of Consonant Timbres Based on Dissonance Models,” Micael Antunes Da Silva, Regis Faria and Rebeca Bayeh

A Sensor-Augmented Saxophone Mouthpiece for Unveiling the Mechanics of Saxophone Tone Formation,” Gustavo Caetano, Gilberto Bernardes, Henk van Twillert, Miguel Pais Clemente and Joaquim Gabriel

Identifying Raga Similarity in Hindustani Classical Music through Distributed Representation of Raga Names,” Joe Cheri Ross, Rudra Murthy, Kaustuv Kanti Ganguli and Pushpak Bhattacharyya



Tuesday 26th September 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote 2
Inscribing Bodies,” Margaret Schedel
Salão Nobre


Tuesday 26th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 2
Computational musicology
(Session Chair: Elio Quinton)
Salão Nobre

On Linear Algebraic Representation of Time-span and Prolongational Trees,” Satoshi Tojo, Alan Marsden and Keiji Hirata

Four-part Harmonization: Comparison of a Bayesian Network and a Recurrent Neural Network,” Tatsuro Yamada, Tetsuro Kitahara, Hiroaki Arie and Tetsuya Ogata

On Hierarchical Clustering of Spectrogram,” Shun Sawada, Yoshinari Takegawa and Keiji Hirata

deepGTTM-III: Simultaneous Learning of Grouping and Metrical Structures,” Masatoshi Hamanaka, Keiji Hirata and Satoshi Tojo

Analyzing Music to Music Perceptual Contagion of Emotion using a novel Contagion Interface: A case study of Hindustani Classical Music,” Sanga Chaki, Sourangshu Bhattacharya, Raju Mullick, Priyadarshi Patnaik


Tuesday 26th September 14:30 – 16:30 Special Session 2
Sound in practice: Auditory guidance and feedback in the context of motor learning and motor adaptation
(Session Chairs: Marta Bieńkiewicz, Christophe Bourdin, Lionel Bringoux)
Salão Nobre

Auditory Modulation of Multisensory Representations,” Alfred Effenberg, Shashank Ghai, Tonghun Hwang and Gerd Schmitz.

Adding dance to the sound of music: The role of embodiment in audiovisual rhythmic stimulation,” Yi-Huang Su

Moving to the beat in Parkinson’s disease: Towards an individualized approach,” Simone Dalla Bella

When the pen shapes and reshapes music: Effects of music and musical sonification on Parkinsonian dysgraphia,” Lauriane Véron-Delor, Serge Pinto, Alexandre Eusebio, Jean-Luc Velay and Jérémy Danna

Investigating the role of auditory feedback in a multimodal biking experience,” Jon Pedersen, Francesco Grani and Stefania Serafin

The pitfalls of being a copycat: Learning the golf putting action through the use of acoustic and visual guidance,” Marta Bieńkiewicz, Laurent Pruvost, Cathy Craig, Matthew Rodger, Stuart Ferguson, Frank Buloup, Lionel Bringoux, Christophe Bourdin, Richard Kronland-Martinet


Tuesday 26th September 16:30 – 18:00 Poster Session 2
(Session Chair: Marcelo Caetano)
CMM Entrance

Applying Psychoacoustics to Key Detection and Root Note Extraction in EDM,” Roman B. Gebhardt and Jonas Margraf

Automatic Annotation of Timbre Variation for Musical Instruments,” Goffredo Haus, Luca Andrea Ludovico, and Giorgio Presti

A Sensory Dissonance Tracing Software,” Anna Terzaroli
(This poster could not be presented at CMMR, but a video presentation is available here)

k-Best Hidden Markov Model Decoding for Unit Selection in Concatenative Sound Synthesis,” Cárthach Ó Nuanáin, Sergi Jordà and Perfecto Herrera

Music Generation with Variational Recurrent Autoencoder Supported by History,” Aleksey Tikhonov and Ivan Yamshchikov

Envisioning Smart Musical Haptic Wearables to Enhance Performers’ Creative Communication,” Luca Turchet and Mathieu Barthet

The Harmony of Noise: Constructing a Unified System for Representation of Pitch, Noise and Spatialization,” Mattias Sköld



Wednesday 27th September 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote 3
Groove on the brain: Rhythmic complexity and predictive coding,” Peter Vuust
Salão Nobre


Wednesday 27/09 10:50 – 12:30 Special Session 3
Research and creation: spaces and modalities
(Session Chairs: Christine Esclapez, Nicolas Darbon, Julien Ferrando)
Salão Nobre

Reflections on the Use of Musical Software in Compositional Processes for Light Art,” Charlotte Beaufort

Selfhood: an evolutionary and interactive installation using particle systems to synthesize images and sounds,” Jônatas Manzolli, Guilherme Valarini and Artemis Moroni

Music, Musicology, and Sciences: towards an Interscience Network,” Christine Esclapez

Reading Early Music Today: Between Reenactment and New Technologies,” Julien Ferrando

ArtDoc – an Experimental Archive and a Tool for Artistic Research,” Henrik Frisk


Wednesday 27/09 14:00 – 15:40 Oral Session 3
Human perception in multimodal context
(Session Chair: Sølvi Ystad)
Salão Nobre

Feel It in My Bones: Composing Multimodal Experience through Tissue Conduction,” Peter Lennox, Ian Mckenzie and Michael Brown

Enriching Musical Interaction on Tactile Feedback Surfaces with Programmable Friction,” Farzan Kalantari, Florent Berthaut and Laurent Grisoni

Assessing sound perception through vocal imitations of sounds that evoke movements and materials,” Thomas Bordonné, Manuel Dias-Alves, Mitsuko Aramaki, Sølvi Ystad and Richard Kronland-Martinet

Sonification strategies for dynamic guidance tasks: example with a driving game,” Gaëtan Parseihian, Mitsuko Aramaki, Sølvi Ystad and Richard Kronland-Martinet

DIGIT: An Assistive System for the Generation of Footstep Sounds in Audio Post Production,” Luís Aly, Rui Penha and Gilberto Bernardes


Wednesday 27/09 15:40 – 17:00 Demos
(Session Chairs: Luís Aly, Antóno Sá Pinto)
CMM Entrance

Samsara – a virtual interactive soundscape,” Manaswi Mishra, Kushagra Sharma and Siddharth Bhardwaj

HarT: Smart Tool for Harmonic Content Transformations,” Diogo Cocharro and Gilberto Bernardes

MyJazzBand – an interactive virtual jazz band,” Rui Dias

Automatic Transcription of Vocalised Percussion,” António Ramires*

MusikVerb: a novel musically-informed digital audio reverberation,” João Paulo Caetano Pereira*

Not Alone: an interactive exploration of Post-Tonal Harmony,” Alonso Torres*

Demos marked * are not included in the CMMR proceedings, but are invited contributions from students in the Sound and Music Computing Group at INESC TEC



Thursday 28th September 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote 4
Composing and improvising. In real time,” Carlos Guedes
Salão Nobre


Thursday 28th September 10:50 – 12:30 Oral Session 4
Cooperative music networks and musical HCIs
(Session Chair: Luca Turchet)
Salão Nobre

bf-pd: Enabling Mediated Communication and Cooperation in Improvised Digital Orchestras,” Luke Dahl, Florent Berthaut, Antoine Nau and Patricia Plenacoste

Visual Representations for Music Understanding Improvement,” Leandro Cruz, Vitor Rolla, Juliano Kestenberg and Luiz Velho

Melody transformation with semiotic patterns,” Izaro Goienetxea and Darrell Conklin

The Comprovisador’s Real-Time Notation Interface,” Pedro Louzeiro

JamSketch: Improvisation Support System with GA-based Melody Creation from User’s Drawing,” Tetsuro Kitahara, Sergio Giraldo and Rafael Ramírez


Thursday 28/09 14:00 – 15:40 Special Session 4
Virtual and augmented reality
(Session Chair: Stefania Serafin)
Salão Nobre

Mobile Devices as Musical Instruments – State of the Art and Future Prospects,” Georg Essl and Sang Won Lee

Mixed Reality MIDI Keyboard,” John Desnoyers-Stewart, David Gerhard and Megan Smith

Toward Augmented Familiarity of the Audience with Digital Musical Instruments,” Olivier Capra, Florent Berthaut and Laurent Grisoni

Use the Force: Incorporating Touch Force Sensors into Mobile Music Interaction,” Edward Jangwon Lee, Sangeon Yong, Soonbeom Choi, Liwei Chan, Roshan Peiris and Juhan Nam

Sonifying Twitter’s emotions through music,” Mariana Seiça, Rui Buga Lopes, Pedro Martins and F. Amílcar Cardoso


Thursday 28/09 15:40 – 16:00 Closing Remarks
Salão Nobre